Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child having cough, cold. Feels better with nebulisation. Prescribed steroids. No improvement as yet. Suggestions?

My son has a wheezing history from the time he turned 1 yr. Now he is 41/2 years & the symptoms have only aggrevated. The weather is also conducive for this in bangalore. On the very second day, when he catches cold , he starts coughing very badly that he will be unable to lie on the bed. more than the congestion the cough troubles him very much. once the phelgm comes out after nebulization or puff (with spacer), he feels better. Now, on the advice of a pulmonalogist, we give him beudecort 200 (puff with spacer) 2 times a day. She has advised us to try it out for 6 months. It s 2 weeks since we started this, but he still has cough & sleepless nights. Will the treatment be effective over the period of time? does the use steroids have adverse effects? Is there any other solution for this problem? he hardly is free of cough & cold. Max. 4-5 days in a month, he ll be alright. the rest of the days & nights are a nightmare. please guide us.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your child has asthma.
Budecort should be continued till he is free from attacks for one year.
Levolin/asthalin puffs should be used only during acute attacks.
You need to exclude co-morbidities by doing a Serum IgE level, Xray of the sinuses and adenoids.
He may need nasal puff or monteleukast if he has allergic rhinitis.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor