Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child having convulsions since birth. Responding to gardinal and crocin syrup. Safe to increase dosage?

Hi, My Kid is 30days old and he had convulsions on the second day of the birth and doctor priscribed the Gardinal Syrup. Later we observed that he was not moving his right leg properly even though he can sence the touch. We showed the same to docror and he priscribed Crocin Syrup and and message to that leg. Now he is 25% ok he moves the leg when he cries but doctor is insisting us to increase the Gardinal to 2.5ml to 3.75Ml. I sthis safe please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Most probably what you are thinking to be the movement of the leg might be mild fit.
what the baby is getting is the conservative treat ment. The cause of the fits should be known first. it may be
head injury during birth jaundice or congenetal defect. I advise you to consult a neonatalogist for diagnosis. you
may need to have CTscan along with other tests for confermation. the dose your doctor suggested is reasonable.
I advise for a quick recovery.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor