Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child having continuous cold and nasal block, fever, low appetite, constipation, maid has typhoid. Could child be having that?

Hello doctor, My daughter is 2 years and 1 month old.She is 10 kg.She was born preterm.She had cold and nose block since 10th sept night.She didn t have fever then.We took her to our regular pediatrician on 11th morning and she prescribed T minic for cold and crocin if fever occurs.But my kid didn t have fever on 11th and developed fever today early morning around 3 in the morning...gave crocin and fever came down.Today again she had fever in the afternoon around 3 of 37.4...Fever came down after crocin syrup....Her appetitie is a little low...Yesterday she had constipation and today she passed normal stools ...... Actual problem is a woman came for house work to our house and she said she had a cold...So i made sure to keep my daughter in a seperate room(since as a preterm kid my daughter is more susceptible to infections) and my daughter mostly didn t come in contact with this person...Apparently this woman has typhoid and my daughter was vaccinated for typhoid on 23rd August...I didn t mention this to our pediatrician when we went to see her...but now i am worried that my daughter might be having typhoid...Can t reach our pediatrician for another 2 days i guess...I am so worried as to if this is typhoid and would be grateful for your advice...Thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

welcome to hcm

thanks for the query

first of all typhoid spreads by feco oral route.not through droplet that woman is not responsible for it

but your daughter may have typhoid due to contaminated food or the widal test tomorrow morning.but very little chance of getting typhoid since she has taken vaccine. also do malaria test through ict method,routine urine test .everything will be clear.if all thing coming nice then you can add an antibiotic under doctor's prescription

hope this information will be helpful to you

take care
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor