Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child having asthma. Suffering from severe cough. On asthalin nebulizer. Urticaria after nebulizing. Using levocetrizine syrup. Is this a side effectt?

my child(5.5 yrs age, 21 kg, male) is a patient of child hood asthma . for last 6 days he is suffering from huge cough. I gave him asthalin respule through nebulizer (1:5 dialution,1= respule, 5= normal saline ).He used to get seroflow 125 inheller ,1 puff morning, 2 puffs night. He also got azithral 250 for last 3 days. After nebulization a severe urticaria is seen in his skin, which has been temporarily managed by livocetrizine syrup. What to do now? whether asthaline has this type of siode effect or not. plz help me. mail id : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Urticaria secondary to infections (either chest or UTI) is a common occurence in children and unlikely related to azithromycin. Many children are misdiagnosed as antibiotic allergy in such situations but it is important you keep this at the back of your mind should this occur in the future.
Levocetirzine syrup and antibiotics should be continued and levocetirizine upto twice daily for at least one week. Occasionally you may need to continue with antihistamines for a month if the urticaria is not settling.

Hope that was useful.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor