Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child having amoxicillan for sinus infection. Gave two dose by mistake. Its side effect?

My almost 3 year old son is on amoxicillan for a sinus infection . I gave him his dose with breakfast and my husband misunderstood and gave him a second dose a few minutes later. We ve got a call in to his dr. office but they are taking forever to call back. What do we need to do. We are both quite worried and my husband feels terrible!
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand that you are very worried about this issue. Well, you don't need to worry so much about this as one extra dose is unlikely cause any dangerous consequences. Please skip his afternoon dose of Amoxycillin and continue with the night dose as usual.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor