Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child having abducted thumb, mild speech delay, decrease in gluteal muscle volume. Treatment?

2 year boy with both thumb adducted. mild speech delay and decrease in left gluteal muscle volume. same type of thumb of father
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

We need several other information

How is physical development. What is height and weight
How is vision, hearing. How many words he can speak? Suppose he wants water, how does he communicate. Does he pull you and go the water source and point for water or standing in the place he is asking for water. How is his non verbal communication: that means how does he express himself with eyes, hands , body and legs. How is he socializing. Does he play with his age group children. How is he walking. Is he able to climb stairs with support. Does he signal you if he wants to pass motion. Generally motion control comes about 18 months of age.
Based on these information we can say whether his speech is delayed or not
For prevention of speech delay
1.     No television
2.     Allow the child to play with other children.
3.     Family members spend as much as time possible with the child.
The title says abducted thumb, and inside it is adducted thumb. Close to the palm is called adduction, away from palm is called abduction. This certainly deserves a pediatric surgery opinion.
Regarding Left gluteal mass volume, observe how he is walking. Does he lurch to one side: then he needs medical evaluation
Observe the thigh folds on both sides. They must at the same place on both sides. This we call as Symmetry. If on side fold is placed lower than the other side or has extra folds, this child needs evaluation
Finally hope no injection was given in child hood in the left gluteal muscle.

All injections are given in thigh or deltoid regions
With regards
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor