Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child having a parietal fracture. Medics suggested operation, but we refused. What could be the effects of not having this operation? Can this lead to hydrocephalus, epileptic shock?

Hi Doc, i got something to asked Doc it`s all about my baby boy having a fracture . my son 2 yrs. old have fell down upstairs about 6 ft. he`s been admiited at the hospital & CtScan results : 1.5 inch deppressed, Parietal fracture (left side) doctors said emergency operation but my in-laws didn`t want to have an operation for my son. They have anxities about it So, we get a refussal form, signed it & have been discharge . (we`ve stayed about 3 nights at the hospital) Doctor`s didn`t gve any medication .. No pain relievers.. Nuero-Surgeon`` just advised us to put ice on ma son`s fracture.. & will be back in hospital after 2WEEKS (Out patient) That was it.. What makes me nervous,anxious is what could be the effects after all that? after we refused for the operation. In my son`s case he`s always irritable.. he always keep on pointing , touching his parietal fracture sayin ``ouch`` Doc, i was thinking does he will be having any complicationsin the near future, doesn`t he? *i`m very afraid about anyone else`s say about Hydrocephalus , epeliptic shock. Could he`ll be suffering any syndromes in the future? *Doc, please let me know what`s the best we can do for him? *No medication for my Son`s case Doc? is that so? He`s at home now. Yours, Mary
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
just relax ,your son is alright .this type of small fracture need no intervention.
Irritation of child may be due to mild pain at site.
no chance of cephalhematoma, is there after this much of time.
there is no any intra cranial injury to cause any problem in future. do not worry. it all will be OK in a weak. thinking about hydrocephalous and epilepsy is just too much.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor