Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child have unconfirmed hypomelanosis/Incontinentia pigmenyi and eye contact problem. What to do?

My child has an unconfirmed Hypomelanosis/Incontinentia Pigmenti. She is 3 years now and has missed all the milestones. She can sit now and stand with help but cannot walk. She does not make an eye contact, She also has issues with her eye sight and dark patches all over her body. I have consulted local doctors including Numerologists but no direction found. Please suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
it will be more easier for me if you have put a picture over here, none the less it seems to be a neurodegenerative disorder and you should do a through check up from a pediatrician , do her ct scan brain, and fundoscopy. continue with physiotherapy

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor