Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child have stammering occasionally. Now have stammering when talking only. What to do?

My son started stammering at the age of 3 and still continuing occasionally. He his now 6 yrs old. We consulted with many pediatrician as well as speech therapist about this. Doctors said that he will overcome when he grows up. While speech therapist was not able to identify he have stammering as he was speaking fluently that time and they advised that there is nothing wrong with him and they can slowdown his speech if needed. Now since once week he is stammering again when talking but not there is no problem while reading books and singing. In addition there are no complaints from his school teacher also. Could you pls advice what shall I do now.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Intermittent stammering should not be worried about. We need to know what precipitates the stammering so that remedial actions be taken. Just as a guide, at times sternness on the part of one of the parents can be the reason for his stammering at home.

The best course would be to have a couple of sessions with a speech therapist.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Stammering is seen in children in the phase of rapid acquisition of language.

Stress and excitement increases the stammering.

I advise you try to ignore at present and do not stress the child regarding this issue,as it will increase it.

I advise you to do the following things :

Reduce the pressure associated with the speaking.

Look for any psychological stress on child and try to remove it by taking appropriate measures.

Ask him to speak slowly and if required break down of complicated words.

Nothing to worry as it is not causing any disturbance with his school work.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor