Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Child have skull fracture. Scan showed no internal bleeding. How safe is it to fly?

My four month old received a skull fracture 2 days ago. We have a trip booked to mexico in one month. He had a CT scan and x-ray completed today with no signs of internal bleeding . We are from canada and are unsure if its safe to take him on the 6 hr flight and 7 days in mexico?? He is showing no symptoms other then a bump on his head and a slight increase in irritability ...
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,
I have gone through your post in which you have mentioned that your 4 month old received a skull fracture & his CT scan & X-ray has not revealed any signs internal bleeding, which has a very favorable prognosis.
Another reason of concern in skull fracture is presence of air inside the cranium (skull).
This entrapped air tends to expand on ascending to high altitude (such as during air travel) & cause severe pain.
So it is important to observe the child for 1 week & if there is no improvement or if there is any aggravation of symptoms, it is better to consult a Neurologist.
But there is nothing to worry as these symptoms usually subside within a week & I hope he will be perfectly alright by time of the trip.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor