Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child have rashes. No medication till now. What can be the cause for this?

Hi. My six week old baby started off by having what looked like nappy rash which went away but left marks that sort of look like the skin peeled away or burnt. I wasn't concerned up until I noticed that he had a small patch of rash under a fold on his neck which also went away but left the same mark. The baby is only breastfed and I give him some gripe water now and then. What could be causing this?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello , Thanks for posting your query, Check your baby's diaper often, and change it as soon as it becomes wet or soiled.
Use plain water. Only use soap if you need it to get stool off.
Gently pat the area clean and dry, rather than rubbing.
If you use wipes, choose mild ones while your baby is fighting diaper rash. Try to avoid those with fragrances or alcohol while your little one's skin is irritated. Or use a clean, soft washcloth.
Be sure the area is completely clean and dry before putting on a fresh diaper.
Bad rashes call for extra measures!

Try a squirt bottle to wash the area well, without rubbing sore skin.
Let your baby go diaper-free as much as possible. Airing out the diaper zone helps a baby's skin heal faster. To avoid a mess, do it right after a bowel movement.
Creams, Ointments, and Powder

These products aim to soothe a baby's sore skin or create a protective barrier -- or both.

Smooth on cream or ointment to your baby's clean, dry bottom before putting on a clean diaper. Look for zinc oxide or petrolatum (petroleum jelly) in the ingredient list.
If you use baby powder, take care to keep it away from the baby's face. The talc or cornstarch in the powder can cause breathing problems.
regards, Dr.D.P.Bura
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor