Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child have gas in stomach which is colic. Taking ketotifen syrup. Does this have side effect?

Hi my child 2 months 1 week is diagnosed with having stomach gas normally known as colic. Whenever he take milk 50% mother feed and 50% bottle feed he starts having gas problem. Yesterday he has been prescribed by a local doctor Ketotifen syrup just quarter of a spoon but he has been sleeping most of the day today, which i have checked on the internet as being one of the side effects. He is taking Nan 1 milk currently which i want to change either to Cow & Mate or Morinaga - Kindly advise should we continue with this Ketotifen or discontinue it.

Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I could not find any reasons in your writing for prescribing Ketotifen syrup. Ketotifen causes stomach upset in kids. Moreover your child is suffering from stomach gas/infantile Colic for which you simply need a drop containing mixture of dicyclomine and simethicone before feeding and a digestive Enzyme drop after feeding. So stop Ketotifen syrup.


Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor