Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child have febrile fits along with low grade fever, worried about recurrence. Is it completely curable?

Three months before my daughter got febrile fits and within 3 months gap she got another two.. She is 22 months completed now.. All the time the fits occurs with low grade fever.. I am very much worried of the recurrence.. Is it completely curable?.. because we dont when the fever starts.. Her calcium level is little low also.. kindly help me out..
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Low calcium also can give rise to convulsions. It is advisable to get your child examined and investigated to know the cause of convulsions and then manage it accordingly as the management is totally different for low calcium and for convulsions. Secondly febrile convulsions usually are seen with high fever than with low grade fever.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Marcelo Souto's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Febrile fits (seizures) sometimes are not related to how high the fever gets, but how fast it goes up. If your child gets a mild fever, you should medicate her to avoid it to increase and have a chance of another seizure. In some cases, the pediatrician has to prescribe an anti-convulsive medication to prevent new episodes. The good news is that most of the times the children stops having seizures as she grows older (four to five years-old).

About the calcium level, is she taking any supplements? Talk to your pediatrician about that.

If you want more information, go to this website, made by parents of children with febrile seizures:

Have a nice day and good luck.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Usually febrile seizures will stop by 5 years of age and after 5 years there will be no fits even child develops fever.

As there are frequent episodes of febrile seizures within a gap of 3 months and with a low grade fever she requires EEG to look for any abnormality in addition to detailed review of her birth, developmental, and family history.

Therefore consult the Pediatrician for the advise of medications for febrile seizures and investigation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

As mentioned your child is having 2 problem:

1)febrile seizure

Typical Febrile seizure will disappear by the time the child is 6yrs since by this age her brain will achieve maturity.This seizure will have no future adverse effects on her development.

Hypocalcaemia needs to be corrected with calcium supplements .it would be advisable to repeat her calcium levels after 3mths to know whether it has got corrected.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor