Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Child have diarrhea and fever. Diagnosed as a virus. Is ER really required now?

My 15 month old daughter has had diarrhea for five days, has ran a fever of 102 for two days and is congested. At night or nap time her fever spikes to 104-105. I took her to her pediatrician today they said she has a virus and to keep her comfortable. I am not satisfied with this info. I want to take her back in. Should I take her to the ER or wait to take her back to her pediatrician?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
If the child has a fever of 103 or 104,give the para syrup as prescribed by your pediatrician and take her straight to the e.r...if fever persists the child can develop seizures....if fever has already come down then show her to your pediatrician....regarding diorrhea if the child has dry mouth,not passing urine for several hours,or became very lethargic means take her to e.r .or else take her to your pediatrician... wishing good health for your child.
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor