Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child have cold and flu symptoms. Feeling sleepy, stomach ache after taking calpol. Any ideas? 5 year old daughter has had a cold and flu type symptoms since last wed.we took her to a doctor on friday and was told that she had a high temp and a cough and to use calpol ,they said they would see her again if it persisted.she got a bit better but today has been sleepy and heavy eyed,she is constantly crying now and complaining of stomach ache,any ideas on settling her or diagnosis?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi scottcrocker74,
i have seen your question,
Calpol is an antipyretic medicine which tackles fever quite effectively . yet it does not work as antihistamine nor as an antibiotic which is essential to reduce viral infection . hence i reccommend you to consult a pediatrician nearby for further guidence.

I hope that your daughter gets well soon.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor