Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child has weakness, stomach pain, diarrhea, headache, fever. Family history of chronic MDS. Any connection?

I have a 14 year-old daughter who is sick very often (approximately once every 3 weeks or so), usually with very similar symptoms of extreme weakness, GI symptoms such as stomach pain, acute diharrea, headache and high fever. Each episode lasts approximately 3-4 days and then she recovers. As a small child, from the age of 1-5 she suffered from severe abdominal pain that would literally incapacitate her for between 6 and 12 hours at a time; her abdomen would actually physically swell up and become hard to the touch, almost like a pregnant stomach. At the time, we tried ruling out all kinds of food allergies and even did an upper endoscopy when she was 5 that revealed nothing. Eventually, the symptoms disappeared for several years. The new episodes of frequent illness as referred to in the beginning of my note, began approximately 2 years ago. The physical abdominal symptoms have not reappeared. Her latest blood results reveal the following abnormal levels: High LDH = 466 (ULN = 440) High Fibrinogen = 464 (ULN = 400) High ESR = 25 (ULN = 20) High monocytes = 21.8% (ULN = 13%) One thing that her pedatrician and I are exploring is the possiblity of FMF as my daughter s father is of Tunisian origin. I, however am American from a family originally of Slavic and/or Eastern European origin and we are also not aware of anyone in my husband s family who suffers from FMF or anything similar to it. My daughter s grandmother has recently been diagnosed with chronic MDS...could there be any connection there? I would appreciate your thoughts and ideas for next steps in exploring this. Thank you, Debra
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
i would like to know her weight gain pattern. abdominal tuberculosis,porphyrias to be ruled out. i would suggest serum electrolytes, mantoux, urine for porphyrin examinations. if weight gain is poor, work up for immunodeficiency to be considered.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor