Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child has vomiting, stomach pain, appetite loss, sore throat, pale complexion. Taken amoxicillin. Second opinion?

Hi! My daughter who is 4 has been having some symptoms that have me concerned...They started on the 21st of last month by having a day and a half of non stop vomiting and severe stomach pain, loss of appetite and sore throat , a very pale complexion . Her doctor said she has strep throat and prescribed amoxacillian but her symptoms have not improved. She now is complaining that her heart hurts. She said that it s a poky feeling. It causes her much distress all day long and night. A dose of pain reliever doesn t even last but a few hours. Should I seek a second opinion? Possibly an x-ray? for the fact that in the past she has ingested some questionable things, paper,crayons, change, wood( chewed on a wooden drum stick)
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
The sore throat should have got relieved with the course of antibiotics,though in some cases the organism is resistant and might need another course of antibiotic.Since she still has a poky feel it would definitely be worthwhile to get her examined again by a ENT speacilist so that thorough examination would be carried out to rule out foreign object in the throat.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
You should immediately consult a pediatric surgeon. She might be having a case of bezoar ( a foriegn body lodged inside the stomach) If she has the habit of ingesting the things that you have mentioned then it is a very likely possibility. Often when children or even adults who have the habit of taking non digestable things through their mouths, it lodges in their stomach and over a period of time it cause obstruction to normal foods and hence vomiting. Some people ingest hair (trichobezoar), other ingest vegetable matter like in your case (phytobezoar). Your child will require an ultrsound of the abdomen and if there are signs of such ball of vegetables in the stomach she will require confirmation with CT scan or a an endoscopy. If it is there, the only treatment is surgery and removal. So consult a pediatric surgeon. But yes, sometimes severe gastritis or gastro-esophageal reflux (contents of stomach going into the food pipe / esophagus) can also give rise to such symptoms.
Hope this solves your query
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor