Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child has vomiting, stomach ache, low appetite, huge painful lump on the neck. Was not administered with MMR shot. Mumps?

Hi, I have a 3 year old that had fever, vomiting , stomach ache, loss of appetite and also a bladder infection . What worried me the most was a huge lump on the left side of her neck. At first I thought she slept wrong but I did research and thought it might be Mumps . I don t remember if she ever got those shots or not. This was about 6 months ago. I read online that you couldnt do much about it ( I also had no insurance). Now I have a 2 year old with same symptoms except the bladder infection part. She also has a huge lump on her left side of neck. looks painful. She is really fussy. She started up since 2 days ago, she never got her MMR shot. is it possible this is a case of the Mumps?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As the swelling is on neck it is not due to Mumps.
But this swelling could be due to an enlarged cervical lymhnode which may be due to some infection in its draining area.
In mumps there will be swelling of parotid glands which lie in front and just below the ears and swellings of sub-mandibular salivary glands which present below the jaw.
So consult your Pediatrician for the assessment of the swellings and for evaluation.
Routine immunization is very important aspect of preventing infections in children and timely vaccination is important.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
hi, its not mumps most propably it could be an enlarged lymph node which is infected causing the above symptoms a blood test would be of help but get a pediatrician review done to be sure and it is good to get your children immunized because it prevents getting some infections
hope have been able to help you in answering your query.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor