Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child has vomiting, diarrhea on taking milk, water like explosive yellow curdled, butt bleeding with pain

my 9 month old baby started vomitting 4 days ago with some typical diahorrea, it seemed to be getting better but since last night he has been vomitting again and he has explosive yellow curdled poo whenever he drinks either milk or water. 'his bum is now red raw and bleeding as the explosive poo has happened so many times yesterday and today. I'm now washing his bum with cotton wool and boiled cooled water. I'm scared of giving him anything as this sets it off again and I know I have to wipe his very sore bleeding bum again and this causes him a lot of obvious pain.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child is having gastroenteritis mostly due to a virus.

Because of frequent loose stools and frequent washing of that area he developed nappy rash.

For fast healing of nappy rash, the frequency of loose motions to be reduced by giving treatment for diarrhea.

Probiotic like lactobacillus or saccharomyces can be given orally for 3 to 5 days.

The mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration of the child by giving sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte.

Zinc supplementation for 2 weeks orally will help to decrease the loose stools.

For nappy rash I advise :

1. After washing the bum area with water, just touch the area with a soft clean cloth and don't rub the area.

2. Allow the area to get dried.

3. Don't wear diapers at home and frequently change the diapers.

4.You can apply a zinc oxide creams over rash area twice or thrice daily.

5. Consult your Pediatrician for the assessment of your child and get specific treatment for the diarrhea.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor