Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child has vomiting, diarrhea, excessive sleep, chills post banging the head. Due to bang or virus?

my 3 year old daughter is vomiting , has diarrhea and is sleepy and hot but shivering . this only came on her a few hours ago shortly after banging her head. this happened in creche so not sure how bad the bang was but she had a big red mark on her forehead . was just wondering could the bang have caused this or would it be a virus and a coincidence that it happened on the same day??
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You mention that your daughter is having diarrhoea, vomiting and shivering with fever. This clearly indicates an infection which needs to be treated. The injury on the forehead is coincidental. However, you need to worry in case the child shows drowsiness or the vomitings do not get controlled with treatment to rule out an effect of head injury.

Give your daughter plenty of oral fluids to prevent dehydration and syp. paracetamol 6 ml. 4 hourly to reduce fever. In case the diarrhoea and fever do not get controlled then a consultation by a doctor is warranted.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery...


Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Kaushik K Murthy's  Response
good morning , if the head injury is of intense nature , meaning to say a very hard hit on the head accompanied by repeated projectile vomiting , i can say it is corelated if also accompanied by disorientation , disturbed vision , altered sensorioum, what i suggest is to wait and watch. the very fact that she has diarrhea and vomiting along with fever suggests she might be having a gastroenetritis. the head bang may only be a coincidence, what is suggest is an evaluation by a pediatrician for better results and to relieve ur anxiety,thank you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor