Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child has viral infection. Taken antibiotics for chest and ear infection. Losing voice. What should I do?

my son is 22 months old, for some time now he has been unwell, going from a viral infection to a chest and ear infection and back to a viral infection, i have been back and forth from own gp for the past 3 weeks but they seem to be doing nothing. he had antibiotics last week which cleared his chest infection and ear infection. this week he seems to have lost his voice he is coughing more than usual, it seems he has lost his voice to the point were he is even crying silently. what should i do if the gp isnt helping?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

I can understand your concerns as your kid is not fine for the past 3 weeks.

At present, cough seems to be the problem. Is he on any medicines for that?

What I suggest is, you may get a second opinion, if needed have chest x ray done, also a complete blood count if fever persists.

Some viral infections take a long time to get settled.
Cough may be due to various reasons, if he has associated wheeze too, bronchodilators will be needed. For simple productive cough expectorants like Ambroxol(Mucolyte) will do. If its a dry irritating cough and is very disturbing, cough suppressants can be used under medical supervision.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your son.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Amit Kumar's  Response
hello there,
you should not be worried for the loss of voice your child is having at present as this is a sign of laryngitis and is viral in almost all of the cases. and most of these infections are self limiting and resolves within few days to may be a week.

meanwhile you can give symptomatic treatment for cough and fever that your doctor must have prescribed. and wait for the infection to resolve. your son will regain his voice as infection starts clearing.

but as you said coughing is becoming more troublesome for your son, you should get him evaluated by a pediatrician for any congestion in chest.

some danger signs you have to watch for in any respiratory infection would be breathlessness, stridor, lethargy or excessive irritability, high grade fever, not accepting feeds bluish discoloration of nails or any part of body etc, in which case you should rush to an emergency.


Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor