Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child has vaginal itching, abdominal pain, nausea, fever, headache. Done urine test. Earlier had UTI

my daughter 7year old.......was having urinary Track infestion......(Numerous pus cells and albumni positive) 15 days back....she was given antibitics for 10 days........then infection was not there.........after stopping the antibiotics , 10 days after she again complain of itching in the vagina , abdoman pain nausea and temerature haedache etc again........again urine was tested it was found that there are 6 - 8 pus cells and albimun positive....what shud we do now? pleqase advise.. ashok
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Hi Ashok
Thank you for your query
Seems that your girl is developing recurrent febrile Urinary Tract Infections (UTIs). In that case you should first get a culture and sensitivity of the urine and give her antibiotics accordingly. She should get an ultrasound of the kidney ureters and bladder. And she should also have an micturating cystourethrogram done. It is an invasive test (which means she will have to be catheterised for the test) and these have to be done under the supervision of a pediatrician or pediatric surgeon. It would be helpful to notice the voiding patterns of your child and definitely avoid constipation as it can be detrimental or at times even a causative factor for UTI.
Hope that helped
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor