Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child has undergone Tenotomy and surgery on limbs for clubfeet. Does CTEV affect growth?

good morning doctor, We, shobi and Anu parents of master Abhinav 4 yrs humbly forwarding a query regarding our child growth, who had been undergone TENOTOMY and surgery on both limbs for clubfeet. Is this CTEV affects his growth, or else any chance of reformation? Any precautions or remedies to be conduct again? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Good noon, as such a properly corrected CTEV will not affect the growth of the child. precautions you need to take is to follow the ortopedicians orders and the use of corrective shoes or physiotherapy as adviced by your orthopedician.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor