Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Child has umbilical granuloma, oozing, treated with silver nitrate. Can it wait?

My granddaughter who is 6 weeks old currently has an umbilical granuloma that still oozes and was treated with silver nitrate two days ago. Today my daughter noticed a darkened ring around the umbilicus that suddenly appeared late in the day. It is not red, warm to touch and baby does not have a fever . Is this concerning or can it wait to be evaluated tomorrow?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  628
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Silver nitrate cauterizes the granuloma tissue and causes it to become dry
There should not be oozing now.get a consult to rule out infection.
The dark circle may be a spill over from cautersation but one cannot be sure unless we see it.
Newborn babies do not manifest with fever when they are infected so not having fever does not rule out infection.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Santosh Kumar Mahalik's  Response
Treatment of Umbilical granuloma with silver nitrate sticks is known to cause burns around umbilicus. I prefer conservative management with application of common salt which is benificial in most of my cases. As per your details, the baby had developed darkened ring around umbilicus after silver nitrate application... i think this is to be "chemical BURN". Do not worry, apply some burn cream over it and make sure to visit the concerend doctor.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor