Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has typhoid, eating less, on liquid diet, frequent BMs. Is this stage normal?

My child has been diognosed with typhoid , approx 4 days has passed from the day of the occurance.Now he is eating less & is more on liquid diet .Motions passed by him is approx 7 to 8 times a day. I ma giving him pro kid powder along with anioboitics. I want to know about this stage, whether this is normal or needs attention.
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Continue the medication as advised by your doctor for typhoid fever.
The loose motions may be due to antibiotic associated and can be treated by adding probiotic to his treatment.
Oral rehydrating solutions in sips to be given to prevent dehydration.
Appetite will be less during infection and it will improve once the infection being treated.
Hope I have answered your query, eventhough it is late.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor