Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child has trouble sleeping, not drinking milk, is clingy. Normal to sleep less?

Hi My daughter is 1 yr and 2 months old..she is having trouble sleeping at nights..early on..that is like till a week ago she used to wake up 4 times during a 12 hr sleep cycle for feeds,but since the past week she wakes up crying and is conctantly latched on to me..(she is not drinking milk all the time though). During the day too she takes an hour long nap at the most only..and is very hyper throughout the day..ia this normal for kids to be sleeping this less? And her current night sleep pattern as well?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
The sleep requirements of children will decrease as the age increases. During nights because of separation anxiety or because of some terryfying dreams some times they wake up frquently. These sleep problmems are common during this age. After some time these issues will settle down and child will be comfortable. You can consult your Pediatrian for furthur advise.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very common for babies to have different sleeping habits. Some children will sleep for long intervals and some will wake up every 2-3 hours.

In your daughter's case one has to see what keeps her awake at night as you mention is a recent phenomenon. If she is comfortable latching to you (though not necessarily having milk) then I will not worry. But if she remains uncomfortable despite being with you she needs to be examined to find a cause for it. The common causes can be:
1. Pain some where - ear or colic?
2. Urine infection
3. Being frightened by something which may be disturbing her
I suggest that you observe her for another day or two. If there is no improvement then it is advisable that she be examined.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor