Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child has temperature and tiredness. Given calpol. Should i be worried?

Hello there. My 2 year old woke up this morning a little grumpy and seemed very tired. I put her down for her afternoon nap earlier than normal as she fell asleep on the sofa. She slept for 3 hours which is longer than usual and she seemed very hot. I took her temperature and she was 38.6 oc I have just given her some calpol in her milk and she seems comfortable. Is there anything I should be looking out for other than an increase in temperature?. Many thanks
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello jane.oliver
I saw your question dated May 22, Tuesday just now ( June 29 Friday).
Though not appropriate to you now, as this is in public forum, it may of some use to others.
Sudden onset of fever is likely to be viral fever. Before concluding that kindly go through the following.
1. How is the childs activity? After giving paracetamol calpol the activity should increase for few hours
2. After giving calpol fever should come down a bit for atleast few hours.
If these two things do not happen then a visit to the doctor is called for.
What are the additional symptoms?
1. Running nose?
2. Cough?
3. Ear Pain?
4. Wheeze?
5. Urine colour brown? Pain while passing urine?
6. Motion consistency change? Any blood in the stool?
7. Any skin rash? Particularly red or purple rashes
8. Any swelling anywhere.
9. Any swallowing problem, pain in the throat
10. Any glands in the neck.
Generally viral fevers last between 4 to 8 days. In otherwords after 96 hours fever should settledown. So persistent fever, as such, is acceptable.
Hope there is no source infection like elders at home having running nose or cough or fever
with regards
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor