Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child has swollen eyelid, pain when pressed. Taken Motrin. Any ideas?

My son woke up with a swollen eye lid & forehead this morning. It wasn t so bad in the morning, gradually got worse in the afternoon. It s not red, there is no rash , it s not itchy & it hurts a little bit when you press on the swollen area, he tells me. He s running around & playing like normal, he just looks like he went 5 rounds in a boxing ring & got beat up. He started getting a cold 3 nights ago, he seems to be getting over that though. The pediatrician said to give him Motrin & put an ice pack on it, which I did, but it hasn t seemed to help. If it s still the same in the morning, the pediatrician said to then bring him in. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
it may be some kind of insect bite leading to this much swelling in such a short time involving even forehead.
though some viral and allergic conjunctivitis and stye may lead to eyelid swellings too.

you should get him checked by an ophthalmologist preferably who would be in a better position to tell about this.

for the time being you should continue cold compress, and paracetamol syrup can be give if there is pain.

particularly you should be very watchful about any symptoms of acute pain or redness of eyes or any complaint about vision.

thanks for the query
wish your child a rapid recovery
Dr. Amit Kumar


Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Amit Kumar's  Response
hello there,
it may be some kind of insect bite leading to this much swelling in such a short time involving even forehead.
though some viral and allergic conjunctivitis and stye may lead to eyelid swellings too.

you should get him checked by an ophthalmologist preferably who would be in a better position to tell about this.

for the time being you should continue cold compress, and paracetamol syrup can be give if there is pain.

particularly you should be very watchful about any symptoms of acute pain or redness of eyes or any complaint about vision.

thanks for the query
wish your child a rapid recovery
Dr. Amit Kumar


Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor