Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach virus, cold, fever. Told just hydrate well, and will be alright

My 3 year old son is 26.5 pounds and has had a stomach virus and a cold since Wednesday. On Wednesday, his pediatrician said to keep him well hydrated, and although he might not want to eat much food, if any, this week, he should be alright in a few days. Now he has a fever of 101.7 and doesn't want to walk anywhere. He only wants to be carried from room to room. He seems weak and sluggish/worn out. He cries (with some tears) when I try to offer him toast or applesauce. He does still wear pull-ups and has had a couple of wet pull-ups each day. I am very concerned that he weighs so little to begin with (he has always been very small), can he still go another day or two without eating and still be alright?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Fluid replacement is the cornerstone of treatment - for diarrhoea / especially with added losses from fever.
If he is so weak / not eating / sluggish - he must be admitted.
In all probability, he needs parenteral fluids / and feeding too, till he could manage orally
See the paediatrician / or go to ER

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Thirupathi's  Response
Dear user ,
Yes.As your paediatrician advised ,you have to give more fluids and semisolid easily digestible foods.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor