Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach virus. History of funduplication. Difficulty vomiting, heavily breathing. What can be done?

Hi, my son is 12 yrs old and has the stomach virus for almost 3 weeks because he has the fundplication done when he was a baby. He cant throw up so he retches? alot breaths heavy when he feels his stomach wanting to vomit but cant, his drs say its a virus and needs to come out of his system,,what can we do to get it out of his system faster?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Apart from retching does your son have any other problem. Stomach virus will not cause retching for 3 weeks. By now he should have landed in diarrhoea too.

This retching needs to be investigated for any abdominal problem. I suggest you get an ultrasound of the whole abdomen done and thereafter a gastroscopy, if required.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for placing your query with Health Care Magic
It is very difficult to judge the tightness of a fundoplication when a surgeon is performing it. At times if it is slightly tighter than required then the person may have some difficulty in vomiting. These symptoms tend to improve with age also but if the problem is severe then i suggest you revisit your initial surgeon and he may help you that. First thing will be to decide whether it is actually a tight fundoplication or not. If it is tight then a balloon dilatation may help the child. For both diagnosis and balloon dilatation an endoscopy will be required. Anyways i hope it is not the case. A stomach virus does not removed in the vomiting. So its not true that if your child has vomiting he will get rid of his virus faster but yes he will feel better symptomatically if he can expel the contents of his stomach with ease. Viruses take their own course to get out our system and the child has to be supported till that time. It may take 3 to 7 days. Anti emetics will helps. Consult a pediatrician for the same.
Hope that helps solve your query
God bless you
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor