Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach pain, stool test showed entamoeba histolytica. Worried

my baby girl is 6 years old. she have a little pain in her stomach . i did her a stool test . in the test we found - appearance : entamoeba histolytica , WBCs/ hpf : 40-50, red cells : 15-20, mucous found. I am very worry about the count of WBCs and red cells, if this normal with this case or I have to make another exams for her. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Do not worry!
This s a treatable condition called amoebic dysentry.
The child will be alright once your doctorveill see the result and give appropriate medicines.
To prevent this from coming again,be careful with food hygiene,use well boiled and cooled drinking water and avoid uncooked food from outside.All the best
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

Your child is suffering from gut infection caused by entamoeba histolytica .
It results in a stool test with the findings which you have mentioned.
Once medications are started she would be fine and there is no serious ailment here.
Please also ensure that you keep your baby well hydrated. Avoid all outside food, candies, ice creams and cold drinks. It is probable she is consuming food from her school canteen.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor