Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach pain, lack of appetite after increase in Adderall XR dosage. What can be done?

My 13yo son had his Adderall XR raised 12 days ago from 15-20mg. The 20 is doing MUCH better for him in all aspects, except stomach pain. He had it for a couple of weeks on the 15mg, and it went away on it s own, although I did still have to remind him to eat all the time. He is very small, although his physical a month ago put him ht/wt proportionate. I m wondering if there is anything we can do to alleviate his pain, and get him to eat, while we wait out his body getting used to the new dose. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Loss of appetite is a well known adverse effect of this drug. It can also impair sleep. Please remember that medication is only one aspect of treatment. Environmental control can also help him. I also strongly recommend music therapy for ADHD. Soothing classical music is known to help these children.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor