Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach pain, fever, vomiting, diarrhea, nose drainage, dizziness. Taken amoxicillin. Concerned

My son has been having server stomach pains for over 2 weeks on and off it s now develped into a fever other symptoms are throwing up, dirreaha, drainage from his nose , dizzyness. He finished amoxicillin last week. I m very concerened because it s going on for so long and sometimes he ll be fine and then it will flare up worse than the last time... & now the fever ... He just turned 8. Please any suggestions...
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and tanks for the query,
A complete and appropriate clinical evaluation is deserved in his case. Stool examination for parasites and bacteria, stool cultures and anti biotic sensitivity tests might be needed in this case. Blood tests like complete blood counts and thin blood films could be very useful. A physical examination to actually ascertain his clinical state could be very helpful. Doing an abdominal scan to ensure the integrity of his intra abdominal structures could be helpful and reassuring. Booking an appointment with a pediatrician could be very useful under such circumstances. Special specific tests could be prescribe to rule out other cormobid severe conditions. But its not time to be worried neither.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Which part of abdomen he is getting pain?

The last episode of his stomach pain may be due to the gastroenteritis.

But I advise you to go for basic evaluation with ultrasound abdomen, CUE, stool routine examination after the physical examination of the child by a Pediatrician.

If any significant problem is there, the investigations will detect.

If these investigations are normal, nothing to worry as the pain may be due to functional pain.
Therefore I advise you to first consult your Pediatrician for the physical examination of the child and go for basic investigations after his advise.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor