Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach discomfort, vomiting, low grade fever, loose stools. Giving Omnicef for ear infection

Our 11 month old preemie (8 months adjusted) became very irritable last night. Obvious stomach discomfort, a couple of vomiting episodes, unable to sleep. She s currently taking Omnicef for a double ear infection and her older brother was recently diagnosed with RSV with a positive test. This morning she has a low grade fever and loose stools, mucousy stools with white, grainy stuff in them. She also appears to be teething . Tylenol + Gripe Water with Sodium Bicarb finally seemed to help. Thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
An irritable child, also with these symptoms of fever and vomiting deserves a clinical examination by a health care professional. Its an excellent idea to offer treatment against dehydration whenever a child is / or has rick factors for dehydration.
The drugs that you prescribed in this could only have been prescribed normally after more serious causes of disease, especially as its a child had been excluded. This a child who might be suffering from a bacterial infection, which if left untreated could proceed to septicemia. Clinical examination could also exclude the fact that we are not dealing with a surgical abdomen.
Biological exams like a full blood count, direct stool examination with stool cultures and antibiotic sensitivity tests, and may be abdominal ultrasound, depending on the clinical state could be very helpful. Markers of inflammation and acute infectious process like the C reactive protein could be of great importance. As you wait to consult your physician, you might prepare standard oral rehydration solution and start giving to the child as you make an appointment to see a pediatrician.
Thanks and I hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor