Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child has stomach ache. Ultrasound clear. Painful lump in hand. Connected?

My 6 year old daughter has been having tummy ache on and off for about 6 months. She has had an ultrasound which didn t show anything. Tonight I noticed a hard lump on the back of her hand . It is painful around it and moves when she open and closes her hand. Could they be connected and what is the lump likely to be? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Regarding tummy pain, the ultrasound is normal so nothing to worry. Nonspecific abdominal pain is common. Complete urine examination should be done to rule out urine infections as it is a common cause of pain abdomen.
This hard lump may be a ganglion as it is moving with opening and closing hand.So consult your Doctor to confirm it and to advise appropriate management.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor