Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child has step, culture positive for klebsiella oxytoca. Meaning and preventive measure?

I just found out that my 3 year old grandson who has severe food allergies , severe eczema , asthma, Sensory Processing Disorder and Mixed receptive and expressive speech disorder has tested positive for strep. In addition his cultures came back positive for klebsiella oxytoca found in his throat culture. What does this mean and are there things that can be done to prevent this from happening? He also came down with a terrible rash diagnosed as hives with this strep case. He lives with his parents and grandparents in Al and they are fairly laid back about his eating, sleeping, hand washing etc. Help!
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this disease fit on milk thory which say child need breast milk for 2 yeas and after that no milk add vegetables cereals fuits juices instead ofmilk
as milk is animal protein and it is not competible with humanproteins causing these all problem and as age increases the more system involve and infections by bacteria start reoccuring
withdraw milk and diary completely from diet there will be drastc channges from 2-3 wkto 3 months ad after 3 months there will be full recovery
till then go for symptomatic rx as you havebeen giving before
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor