Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child has sore throat, fever, painful mouth. Give amoxicillin?

My four year old son developed a 103 degree fever that went away after two days. During that time he complained of a sore throat . I ve noticed in his mouth and it has been spreading that he has brown spots on the roof of his mouth and inside his cheeks. We took him to a urgent care who prescribed him amoxycilin but he is still in pain. (two days ago) He plays fine and then all of a sudden breaks in to tears that his mouth is hurting. No fever now just the spots in his mouth and a sore throat. No rashes or spots anywhere else on his body. Should I give the amoxycilin more time or get him to a pediatrician?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
cont amoxycillin at least 5 days.
those brown spots may be aphthous ulcers.
apply some local anti-inflammatory ointments on those areas before having food.
give him vit B complex syrup for at least 15 days
hope this information will be helpful to you
take care
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Konoshno,
Thanks for query.
you continue with Amoxicilin and complete the course.
Add vitamin B.complex and folic acid syrup to fasten the recovery.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor