Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child has sore kidney after lithotropsy. Inserted stent. Normal?

my daughter had lithrtrpsy done 3 weeks ago her back below her kidney is still very sore. She is afraid to do sports or normal teenage activities because of th pain, Is this normal? The stone was 9mm and had to initally be pushed back in to her kidney and a stent was inserted. She is very petite and only weights 103 lbs.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Soreness can persist for some time and will affect the child. As you have not mentioned the age it is very difficult to say if counselling shall be advisable. You can give her some analgesics to reduce the soreness and follow it up with hot fomenation. Encourage her to take part in activities in a phased manner.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor