Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child has slight swelling on the forehead after a fall, acting normally, no vomiting. Can I put a cold pack on him?

Hello, My three year old fell in the bathroom and bumped his head pretty hard on the floor. He didnt really cry much and it did not seem to bother him at all. But i am concerned about the slight swelling to the left side of his forehead . Should i put a cold pack on it? He has been acting normal since then. He has been active and able to move around as he normally does. I have been watching his eyes for any changes in them, there has not been any. He has not vomited at all. I did try to put a cold pack on his bump but that only seemed to irritate him. I m not sure if I should take him to the ER, or wait til morning to see how he feels.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your query on health care magic.
I understand your concerns and it seems you have good knowedge of medicine,as you tried to rule out head injury.
From the history described by you,it seems your child doesn't have sever head trauma.
Just monitor your child for the symptomss you have described above,if he develops any of above symptoms he shold be taken to emergency room.
You can apply cold paxks to swelling ,it will help in regressing the swelling.
Additionally he needs antibiotics and analgesic anti inflammatory drugs.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor