Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child has sleep apnea, adenoids, red tonsils, red uvula. Given ans calcarea phos. Sufficient?

Hello. My daughter ( 7 years old) received 5 days carb phos 6x 3 times a day ans calcarea phos 30 c 3 times a day for her sleep apnea/adenoids/ red tonsils and red uvula but not fever . her sleep apnea improved a little but har tonsills are still red and she still snores at night. day she is happy and cheerful. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Your description suggests that your daughter has sleep apnea due to enlarged adenoids and tonsils following bouts of upper respiratory tract infection. At this age the bouts of URTI tend to reduce and over time the enlarged adenoids and tonsills shrink. However if the sleep apnea persists then adenoidectomy will be advised.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor