Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child has shivering, EEG and CT scan normal. Where can I consult?

Dr. My Daughter 20 days old have some sort of shewering on 15th day of her birth and consult with dr and they took EEG and CT Scan both are normal, now she is in home with the medicine of phenobarbitone 1ml morning 2ml night, but 19th day again one minute its happens, can you advice me where i can consult for further check up
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

Please bear in mind that what you call "shivering" may actually be an episode of convulsion.

Since your baby is already on phenobaribitone, it means the problems started soon after birth as she is only 20 days old.

It is very important to re calculate the dose of the drug after checking her weight. Also the dose has to be spaced at 12 hours. Also The divided dose is given in equal amounts and not 1 ml in morning and 2 ml at night. So give equal divided doses after you are absolutely sure of the weight of the baby.

Also it is likely that the dose might have to be increased if the convulsions are not under control. Do remember that EEG is not a modality of diagnosis.

My sincered advice to you is to consult a Neonatologist immediately and keep the baby under observation. Get blood electrolytes checked along with blood sugar.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
I hope they checked blood sugar,calcium and magnesium levels for your baby as all these can cause shiveing.
If the doctor thinks that it is some kind of fits, phenobarb is the best drug to startwith.
You have to see a pediatric neurologist if available in your area or a neonatologist.
All the best
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor