Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child has seizures. Taking Valparin and Ferisam. Now have headache and skin rashes

Hello Doctor, my son have been suffering from seizures since three years, currently (from last weeK)he is taking Valparin Chrono 500, along with ferisam 5 mg once in a day,before that he had taken valparin alkalet 400mg twice a day,but seizure occured once in 2 or 3 months,last month he was suffering from headache ,hence doctor changed the medicine. now he was observed with skin rashes ,i request you kindly explain the side effects
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
as for as your side effect of valproate is concern this may lead
weight gain, alopecia , dizziness
rare case this may lead to hepatic failure and pancreatic damage
some times this may lead to steven jhonson syndrome . in the case of steven jhonson syndrome rashes is present over body .
consult your pediatrcian urgently
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor