Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child has ridge on sutures from his forehead to occipital lobe. Mother is drug abuser. Related?

my grandson was born premature, weighing 4lb 7oz. the sutures from his forehead to his occipital lobe have a ridge you can see and feel. He is in the NICU. The sutures on the sides of his head do not have a ridge. He has a smaller than normal soft spot but he does have one. His mother is a drug abuser and my son is taking custody of him as CPS has determined the mother s mental problems are to severe for her to be allowed custody. Could this birth defect be from the drugs? She tested positive for cocaine 1 time during pregnancy but we think she was using bath salts as she was on probation and drug testing so not meth we think.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I do understand your concern.
Prominant sutures in some parts are common in premature children due to overlapping of sutures.
If it was of conecrn your doctor will notify you in due time.The soft spot is called fontanalle and is normal.
The birth defect is unlikely from drug abuse.
Do talk with the neonatologist about the drug abuse of the mother and to check for probable defects arising from them.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor