Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has red spots on private parts, dry cough. Earlier had chicken pox. What to do?

Hi, i have a four year old little girl who is fully toilot trained day and night. She has red pin prick spots on her private parts and on her legs and bottom when put a glass on it it goes away, them feel quite bumpy. she has had chickenpox a year ago, she is fine in her self no temp she has a tiny bit of a dry cough but other than that she is fine what would you advise. She has beenlike this for two days now no change
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You need not worry about the red spots as they have been there for the past two days without any change. In case the spots increase in size or number then the best course would be to consult a doctor who shall examine them and guide you accordingly.

The spots do not have anything to do with either chickepox or dry cough. It will be better to give your daughter some cough syrup for her cough.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

Dry cough and a rash looks more likely due to a virus.

As you already know, most of the petechiae do not blanch on pressure.

You may give her Benadryl in appropriate dosage according to her weight. If after 2 to 3 days, if she continues to have the rash, better see your Pediatrician.

How ever if she develops high grade fever/ lethargy/ oral intake is poor/ develops any bleeding tendencies do not hesitate to see your Doctor immediately.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor