Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has red spot on cheek. Ankle itching, cough. No fever. Should I go to ER?

My 3 year old son woke up with a small but noticeable red spot on his cheek, when I looked closer I noticed it had a white head in the middle of the redness i just assumed it was a pimple until later that afternoon I noticed another one on his ankle, which is when I got concerned. I didn t point either of them out to him or ask if it itched bc I wanted a true reaction. Later in the eveing he complained he had an itch on his ankle and started scratching at the red spot. He has had no fever but has had a persistent cough for close to a month, started as a bark, then had mucous behind it, then barky again and now his nose is running. I had him at the pedistrician three weeks ago to check out the cough and was told he sounded clear and it was just from preschool. I have a few concerns as he has had everything under the sun in his 3 years, Hand, foot and mouth (no blisters on his skin, but thousands in his mouth), mild case of chicken pox (he had the vaccine but I had gotten shingles and he must have gotten them ftom me) and most recently he had pneumonia in April. I also have a 2 month old who I assume has already been exposed to whatever this might be. Pediatrician s office will be closed till monday but should I go to the ER to make sure it s not too serious? Any suggestions of shat it could be?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I suggest that you can wait and watch. The description provided by you does not appear to be serious and should settle down in the next day or two. It seems to be an insect bite which do itch a lot. If it had been some infection then more pustutles would have formed.

I hope I have answered your concern to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor