Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child has red, sore bottom, skin around anus. Not sleeping, no BMs. Will Fucidin help?

My 3 1/2 year old son has recently had scarlet fever followed by impetigo on his face. He now has a very red sore bottom, about 2 cm of skin around his anus , some is broken, it is weeping and he is extremely uncomfortable and worried. I have tried to get go appt last week but couldn t fit us in. He is not sleeping and understandably doesn t want to poo. My question is will the fucidin ointment I was prescribed for his impetigo help if I apply to his bottom? I am presuming it is all linked to strep ... He has also had threadworm but we have treated this a week ago and no recurring signs
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
sore bottom is a part of previous infection with scarlet fever.
I advise you to apply caladryl lotion 3 to 4 times a day,pat area gently,do not rub it,give him plenty of fluids,fruit,salad,green leafy vegetables so that he will not be constipated.
In case symptoms persist get a pediatric consultation.

Wishing your child good health
God bless
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
This sore bottom around anus is due to peeling of skin as occurs in recovery phase of Scarlet fever.
Fucidin ointment is not required.
You can apply zinc oxide conaining creams as it form a protective layer and help the skin to heal fast.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor