Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child has red, raised areas on inner thigh, no itching or fever. Medical attention required?

my daughter came home from school with a large (3 x 3 ) red raised area with a small pussy spot that looks like a bug bite on her inner thigh. I iced it and it is still quite red. Should I wait to see if it has diminished by the morning or may it be more serious and require immediate medical attention. She is no longer itching the area, she has no fever and is feeling fine overall. She appears to have forgotten that it is there and has no other indications of a systemic type of infection. thank you
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

As per your query your daughter has red, raised areas on inner thigh with no itching or fever.

As per the query the most probable possibility appears to be "insect bite".

Due to bite of the insect it can cause raised area with redness and mild to moderate pain and itching. As there is no pain or itching and at the most feer so it is totally positive thing. There is no need to worry as well as go to doctor.

Just check that the little angel is not scratching or even trying to touch the area unnecessarily. Due to touching or scratching or pinching the area, there can be secondary infection to the area and can aggravate the problem.

You can do cold water compresses to reduce the redness and apply calamine lotion over it.

Also keep a close watch that the area is not spreading. If the area is spreading or there is pain or itching then you can seek medical suggestion. But I am quite hopeful that this situation would not be coming and the little girl will be totally alright in next couple of days.

Hope these information will help.

"With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor