Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child has recurrent strep infection. Immune deficiency?

My son is 2yrs old and had a T&A a few months ago due to recurrent strep . We went 5 months until he had strep again. Now he has had 3 scripts for anitbiotics in a little over a month. What can we do? Could there be an immunie difeiency causing this reoccurrence? We have switched out his toothbrush, toothpaste, sanitiized his sippy cups, utensils and changed his sheets, lysoled the WHOLE house. My husband and I do not get strep and we have been tested and we are not carriers. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.We have an appt on monday with our ENT to discuss this.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
How this recurrent streptococcal infection in your child has been diagnosed?
Is this being diagnosed on depending the throat culture or any blood for its antibody test?
Please provide the information so that I can advise you properly.
As antibody titres will persist for long time in the blood , we cant take these positive results for recurrence of the infection.
Discuss with your Pediatrician regarding this issue and he will advise you the steps to resolve the problem.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Has a Strep infection been detected by a throat swab every time?
Strep infection is not transmitted by food or water.
Make him gargle with betadine gargle regularly.
Maintain oral hygiene.
Consult an ENT.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor