Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has rashes on face, swollen eyelids, fussiness, gas after giving Novalac. Cramps, green stools

Good day, my 1 month old is breast and formula fed. After starting the novalac he got rash over face, ears eyes, eyelids swollen. Also very fussy and gassy. We changed to novalac ha and still crampy and crying and rash with green stools . My 1 kid was on doya othervon novalac and myself had to be on soya. Should i change to soya formula i.e isomil
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Exclusive breastfeeding is the best method of feeding an infant till the age of 6 months.
And there will be no this type of allergic reactions with breastfeeding.
It seems the infant having an allergic reaction to his newly started formula.
Continue breastfeeding till you consult your Pediatrician.
If formula feeding is compulsory, then consult your Pediatrician for the advise of formula feeds.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
This is what happens if you give mixed feeds.Please stop tinned milk and only give breast milk to the baby.
Please add a probiotic syrup to the baby for 5-7 days.
Add a carminative antifltulent drop for a few days.
Nusobee casien or Isomeal is a good choice.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor