Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has rashes all over body, scratching ears. Has eczema from birth

hello my name is son is 21 weeks for today.we started with cerlac rice today and after one hour he had severe rashes all over his body.initially he started scratching his ears then rashes became prominent all over his body.he has ezema from birth.he weights 5.65kgs.after giving breast milk the rashes has subsided.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Smitha,

Thank you for your query.

The rash could be due to the allergy to cow's milk in Cerelac. As the rash has subsided now I suggest that do not give him Cerelac for the next day or two. Once there is no rash then re-introduce Cerelac and observe. If your son again develops it then the milk in Cerelac is the culprit and you will have to avoid it.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor